Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Policy, “We” means Hoot Ventures Pty Ltd of 1/25 Service Street, Maroochydore 4558 QLD.

We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products and services.

Our goal is to provide you and your family with media experiences that inform, entertain and educate. Sometimes this means that we use information that you provide to us about yourself to customise that experience. We do this to improve your enjoyment of our products and services. In providing our services to you, We will be transparent about how and why we collect and use your information. In some cases, if you do not want us to collect or use your information in a particular way, then we will give you the opportunity to say so.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

1.            the application of this Privacy Policy;
2.            the kind of information we may collect about you, how we collect it, and how we use it;
3.            how we may disclose that information;
4.            how you can access the information we hold about you;
5.            when we may use your information to contact you;
6.            the protection of your personal information;
7.            our use of cookies to collect information, and how you can control or delete these cookies;
8.            additional steps to protect young people; and
9.            how and why we collect and use additional information when you visit our online shop.

1. Application of this privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us, whether we have asked for the information or not.

This policy applies to our shop. We will review its privacy policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will post those changes here.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1         Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information about you:
1.            because you have provided it to us, for instance if you contact us to make comments, complaints or to ask us questions, or you have provided it 
              at our online shop;
2.            because we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested, for instance, if you order a product, we need your contact   
              information to deliver that product to you.
3.            because we would like to improve our products, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of  
              cookies (see below);
4.            for purposes directly related to any of the above.

2.2         How we collect information when you use a digital service

Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect:

Information that you specifically give us

For example, you may provide information about yourself when you are filling in a form or when you sign up to a service. This type of information may include your name, address and email.  You may also provide information to us via social media, such (but not limited to) as Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

You may be able to make changes to the information you provided us (for example, if you change your email address) or withdraw the permission you gave us for a particular product. 

Data we collect that tracks your activity

We automatically gather information to monitor the use of our website, like the numbers and frequency of visitors.

This information helps us improve our product offerings by learning what our audiences use and don’t use. It can also help us identify if there are any problems with our products that need fixing.

This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser. Further information about our use of cookies is provided below.

Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

When you use our online shop, further information may need to be collected because of the commercial nature of our site. Additional privacy information is set out below.

3. DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

1.            to provide products to you;
2.            for research purposes relating to the performance, quality;
3.            maintenance and improvement of our products;
4.            to provide technical support to you;
5.            if permitted or required by law; or
6.            otherwise with your consent.

We are assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the products we offer.  These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time.  Some examples of the types of third parties include:

1.           technology service providers including website design services, hosting and domain services;
2.           payment partners such as PayPal , Afterpay, Zippay and Australia Post; and
3.           promotion or marketing service providers such as Google AdWords, Mailchimp and Double Click.
These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations.

We may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing our products.  We will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing our products.  You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time by contacting use via our ONLINE CONTACT FORM.


We will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information. 

4. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to personal information that is held by us about you.  We will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We welcome feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact us about any privacy issues by using our ONLINE CONTACT FORM.

5. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU

We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available at: http://www/acma.gov.au/spam

6. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

7. USE OF COOKIES ACROSS OUR DIGITAL SERVICE

We use a “cookie” system for our online services.  A “cookie” is a small data file placed on your machine or device that lets our online service store information necessary for online shopping.

Cookies allow our servers to keep track of your customer details between visits to our website. The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes.

Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.   Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.  You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered.

Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ONLINE SHOP

In addition to the General Principles outlined above, the following information is relevant to our online shop.

8.1 Collecting information about you

We collect personal information about you:

1.         to manage and deliver orders that you make now and in the future;
2.         so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date;
3.         to contact you with offers specific to your order;
4.         if you send us a query;
5.         if you subscribe to an email list;
6.         with your permission, to advise you of our special promotions;
7.         as part of an entry to a competition or product review;
8.         to run cookies on our website (see above);
9.         as part of our customer database;
10.       for statistical and research purposes;
11.       for purposes directly related to all of the above.

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

8.2  Disclosure of information

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with our partners and product distributors for research purposes. We never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors’ information or purchases but we may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service.

Our website has Facebook pixel installed. If you are logged in with Facebook whilst making a purchase with us or visiting our website, Facebook may track customer data in order to re-target you with advertising.

We may disclose personal information to third parties as set out above.

8.3  Access to your personal information

Personal information that you have provided to us (such as your name, invoice and delivery addresses, phone number, or email address) is accessible by contacting us using our ONLINE CONTACT FORM.

8.4   Credit card information

Your credit card details are only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is not stored on our internet servers. Online credit card payments are currently processed using PayPal.

If you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal in accordance with their privacy policy, which is available 

8.5  Data Breaches

If we become aware of a data breaches resulting in "Serious Harm" we will notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Serious harm includes serious physical, psychological, emotional, economic and financial harm, reputational harm and any other serious harm that a reasonable person would identify as a possible outcome of a data breach.

Last updated 24/04/2024

Based on 1887 reviews
90%
(1703)
6%
(110)
2%
(33)
1%
(13)
1%
(28)
K
Natural Deodorant
Kelven Kelly
Smells great and lasts all day!

Ould Noir was my choice and I don't regret it.
Smells great and lasts me all day in a Purchasing/Stores role at work in tropical Nth Qld!

Awesome product.

This team knows what they are doing. My wife was flawed, she could not believe how well the products work especially the deodorant all natural but last all day. Amazing products the perfume is so so good and last all day as well. Will 💯 recommend. Thanks thanks guys.

Sensational

Second time buyer. I’ve tried a few natural deodorants & the milkman is by far the best. I’m trying the bay bounty & loving it, smells so bloody good.

T
Natural Deodorant
Troy Simcoe
Smell like a God, 😆

I bought the King of wood deodorant and love it it smells insane I'm going to order it in the cologne soon ..

As good as the reviews say.

This stuff smells good and lasts all day (just like it says). It's a little different than I'm use to not being a spray, but it's good. It makes it less wastefull.

Gave it a try, very impressed smells great

I’m a big fan of the three different natural deodorants - very noticeable difference throughout the whole day
Highly recommend buying the espresso body wash smells incredible and I’m lowkey addicted

Overall 10/10 will be buying again

M
Natural Deodorant
Mick Farrell
Brilliant

This product is amazing. I’m a clean person but using normal aerosol spray just made my BO stronger.
I’ve been using Milkman now for nearly a week. I am literally odour free and I sweat quite a lot (work outside).
Awesome product 👍

love the smell.👍😉

The best of them all

My discovery of these products has been nothing short of exceptional.
The 3 products I purchased are each unique and long lasting with no side effects.
I feel so confident knowing that by day’s end I will be huggable to my wife!!

A
3 Pack of Beard Wash
Andrew Ormandy
3 Pack Beard Wash

Just received my 3 pack of Noir beard wash and it has 'delicious' fragrance and gives my tash and goatee and lovely soft feel.

Natural deodorant 3 Pack

Bought the 3 pack
Got to say really good deodorant smell nice lasts up to 48hrs
EXCEPT the King of Wood worn it once Hated the smell it gave me really bad Headaches just wearing it the once ended throwing it inn the bin

Refreshing

So good having an Australian made deodorant that walks all over the supermarket rubbish. Smells great. I purchased for my partner, he's given a thumbs up. I will be a return customer.

I’m very happy with the pack all 3 smell great n last for a long time feels better then other deodorants

Awesome pack

Smell great and do exactly what they are supposed to. Their deodorant is awesome too, first natural one I’ve found that lasts the whole day, doesn’t smell like your grandmas house and doesn’t rip up under your arms like bicarb ones do to me. If I had more hands I’d give it 4 thumbs up

Amazing

I have tried every deodorant out there from aluminium to aluminium free and non have worked until I found this brand, last all day even when working in hot weather. Will definitely buy again.

Good Gear

I'm always a bit sceptical trying something new and I had been bunt in the past with stuff that would peel your face off. I grabbed an oil wash balms and natural deodorant all have been great so far less itch and the scenrs are awesome.
Cheers guys!

Best natural deodorant I've tried

Milkman grooming is the forth natural deodorant company I've tried and they are by far the best. I have quite a physically demanding job and am often in rather hot environments but I can still smell the scents at the end of the day.
Would definitely recommend

Great stuff

Great product I feel better not spraying unknowns

R
Natural Deodorant
Roland Woodson
Great smelling, tick of approval from the missus!

A fantastic natural deodorant with a masculine subtle smell, I love it! Mind you, the new Sandalorian is an equal match. Maybe time for a new strictly iconic aussie scent? Something to do with burnt gum leaves, camp fires, etc? Just a thought.

J
Beard Wash (2 in 1)
Josh Stephenson
Beard wash

Love it, smells awesome and my beard

Great replacement for the main stream deodorants

Bought these to try as an alternative for the Main stream Aluminium based deodorants, I have found them very effective, as a carpenter its important for me to smell good while working, the Milkman products achieve this without the use of Aluminium and aerosol

R
Natural Deodorant 3 Pack
Rocky Mammoliti

So true theses products do last all day long .
Happy to be using them daily thanks heaps...

P
Beard Wash (2 in 1)
Pete Hughes
Excellent beard wash

Smells great makes my beard super soft love this will buy again for sure

D
Natural Deodorant 3 Pack
Dennis Perfrement
King of wood

After recently trying king of wood I will be ordering more soon. Great Aussie product

A great scent. Smells just like the deodorant. Doesn't give me a headache when using it.